PercTallyTank gallons, trench length and what the perc test really decides.

How much does a septic drain field cost in Birmingham, AL?

A septic drain field replacement in Birmingham, AL
$12,216
1,000 ft² of drain field · typical range $7,517 – $23,491
Typical total$12.22 per ft² of drain field$12,216
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$7,517 – $23,491
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$6,719
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$5,497
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners pay near BirminghamBLS does not publish a metro figure for septic tank servicers and sewer pipe cleaners near Birmingham, AL, so this is the Alabama state average, SOC 47-4071$47,630/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-4071$53,500/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −11% against the U.S. mean−$784

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a septic drain field replacement is $13.00 per ft² of drain field — drain field replacement pricing published for 2026, $8–$25 per ft² of field. Labor is about 55% of that. Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners near Birmingham, AL average $47,630 a year against a U.S. mean of $53,500 — a factor of 0.89 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for septic tank servicers and sewer pipe cleaners near Birmingham, AL, so this is the Alabama state average, SOC 47-4071.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Birmingham, AL, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: excavation, gravel or chamber media, perforated pipe, the distribution box, backfill, grading and labor.
  • What is not: the tank itself, a new perc test, engineered plans, a pump chamber if the site needs one, and county permits. These are the lines that turn a $12,216 quote into a $15,269 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a septic drain field replacement in Birmingham, AL

$12,216 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $7,517 and $23,491.

That is $784 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $6,719 of the $12,216 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners near Birmingham average $47,630 a year, against a U.S. mean of $53,500. That is a factor of 0.89, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for septic tank servicers and sewer pipe cleaners near Birmingham, AL, so this is the Alabama state average, SOC 47-4071.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $12,216 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $7,517 – $23,491, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more