PercTallyTank gallons, trench length and what the perc test really decides.

How much does a septic drain field cost in Lincoln, NE?

A septic drain field replacement in Lincoln, NE
$13,641
1,000 ft² of drain field · typical range $8,395 – $26,234
Typical total$13.64 per ft² of drain field$13,641
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$8,395 – $26,234
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$7,503
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$6,139
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners pay near LincolnBLS does not publish a metro figure for septic tank servicers and sewer pipe cleaners near Lincoln, NE, so this is the Nebraska state average, SOC 47-4071$58,300/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-4071$53,500/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +9% against the U.S. mean+$641

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a septic drain field replacement is $13.00 per ft² of drain field — drain field replacement pricing published for 2026, $8–$25 per ft² of field. Labor is about 55% of that. Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners near Lincoln, NE average $58,300 a year against a U.S. mean of $53,500 — a factor of 1.09 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for septic tank servicers and sewer pipe cleaners near Lincoln, NE, so this is the Nebraska state average, SOC 47-4071.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Lincoln, NE, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: excavation, gravel or chamber media, perforated pipe, the distribution box, backfill, grading and labor.
  • What is not: the tank itself, a new perc test, engineered plans, a pump chamber if the site needs one, and county permits. These are the lines that turn a $13,641 quote into a $17,052 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a septic drain field replacement in Lincoln, NE

$13,641 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $8,395 and $26,234.

That is $641 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $7,503 of the $13,641 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners near Lincoln average $58,300 a year, against a U.S. mean of $53,500. That is a factor of 1.09, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for septic tank servicers and sewer pipe cleaners near Lincoln, NE, so this is the Nebraska state average, SOC 47-4071.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $13,641 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $8,395 – $26,234, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more