PercTallyTank gallons, trench length and what the perc test really decides.

How much does a septic drain field cost in Sioux City, IA?

A septic drain field replacement in Sioux City, IA
$8,066
600 ft² of drain field · typical range $4,964 – $15,512
Typical total$13.44 per ft² of drain field$8,066
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,964 – $15,512
Labor portion55% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,436
Material portion45% — bought at national prices$3,630
Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners pay near Sioux Cityabout $27/hr · Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro$56,820/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-4071$53,500/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +6.2% against the U.S. mean+$266

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for a septic drain field replacement is $13.00 per ft² of drain field — drain field replacement pricing published for 2026, $8–$25 per ft² of field. Labor is about 55% of that. Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners near Sioux City, IA average $56,820 a year against a U.S. mean of $53,500 — a factor of 1.062 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area, SOC 47-4071.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: excavation, gravel or chamber media, perforated pipe, the distribution box, backfill, grading and labor.
  • What is not: the tank itself, a new perc test, engineered plans, a pump chamber if the site needs one, and county permits. These are the lines that turn a $8,066 quote into a $10,083 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

a septic drain field replacement in Sioux City, IA

$8,066 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,964 and $15,512.

That is $266 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 55% of this job is labor — $4,436 of the $8,066 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Septic Tank Servicers and Sewer Pipe Cleaners near Sioux City average $56,820 a year, against a U.S. mean of $53,500. That is a factor of 1.062, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD metro area, SOC 47-4071.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $8,066 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,964 – $15,512, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more